Baniyas SC vs Al Ain Prediction, H2H & Stats

United-Arab-Emirates: Pro League · Regular Season - 1
Baniyas SC

Baniyas SC

14th in table
LDWWL
Full time
2:4
HT 2 - 1
Al Ain

Al Ain

2nd in table
WLLDW
15' Y. Niakate
37' R. Marciano
42' Y. Niakate
45' S. Rahimi (Penalty)
74' N. Djekovic
81' E. H. Rahimi
83' K. Al Hammadi
84' J. Awoute
90' E. H. Rahimi
90' Kaku
Sunday, 16 August 2026
Baniyas Stadium, Abu Dhabi
I. Kruzliak

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
0Baniyas SC wins
2Draws
7Al Ain wins
3.6Goals per game
44%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
22 Feb 2026Pro League Baniyas SC 2 - 3 Al Ain
18 Oct 2025Pro League Al Ain 4 - 0 Baniyas SC
22 Apr 2025Pro League Baniyas SC 0 - 3 Al Ain
07 Dec 2024Pro League Al Ain 4 - 0 Baniyas SC
25 Feb 2024Pro League Baniyas SC 0 - 1 Al Ain
18 Aug 2023Pro League Al Ain 3 - 2 Baniyas SC
23 Apr 2023Pro League Baniyas SC 2 - 2 Al Ain
20 Dec 2022Pro League Al Ain 2 - 2 Baniyas SC
18 Feb 2022Pro League Al Ain 2 - 0 Baniyas SC

Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Al-Jazira 5410 11:2 +9 13 DWWWW
2 Al Ain 5410 12:5 +7 13 DWWWW
3 Shabab Al Ahli Dubai 5311 10:5 +5 10 DLWWW
4 Al-Wasl FC 5311 15:6 +9 10 DWLWW
5 Ajman 5302 11:12 -1 9 LWLWW
6 Al Wahda FC 5302 6:5 +1 9 WWWLL
7 Sharjah FC 5302 10:7 +3 9 LWWLW
8 Dubai United 5212 12:13 -1 7 DLWWL
9 Al Nasr 5122 6:7 -1 5 DLLWD
10 Al-Ittihad Kalba 5113 6:13 -7 4 WLLLD
11 Khorfakkan 5113 5:12 -7 4 DLWLL
12 Al-Dhafra 5104 3:9 -6 3 WLLLL
13 Hatta SC 5104 5:11 -6 3 LWLLL
14 Baniyas SC 5014 5:10 -5 1 DLLLL

Top scorers

Pro League
1 Renato JúniorAl-Wasl FC 3goals 0assists 5apps
2 Igor CoronadoSharjah FC 3goals 1assists 5apps
3 Willy SemedoDubai United 3goals 1assists 5apps
4 N. GiménezAl-Wasl FC 3goals 0assists 5apps
5 SerginhoAl-Wasl FC 2goals 3assists 5apps
6 Adeel Al ChadliDubai United 2goals 2assists 5apps
7 S. BabickaDubai United 2goals 1assists 5apps
8 E. MaouhoubDubai United 2goals 1assists 3apps
9 AgnerSharjah FC 2goals 0assists 5apps
10 BrunoAl-Jazira 2goals 0assists 5apps

Recent form

2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
09 Oct 2026League Cup Ajman 1 - 0 Baniyas SC L
01 Oct 2026League Cup Baniyas SC 3 - 1 Al Wahda FC W
20 Sep 2026League Cup Al-Dhafra 1 - 3 Baniyas SC W
11 Sep 2026Pro League Khorfakkan 0 - 0 Baniyas SC D
05 Sep 2026Pro League Baniyas SC 0 - 1 Hatta SC L
30 Aug 2026Pro League Al Wahda FC 2 - 1 Baniyas SC L
23 Aug 2026Pro League Baniyas SC 2 - 3 Dubai United L
16 Aug 2026Pro League Baniyas SC 2 - 4 Al Ain L
16 May 2026Pro League Al-Jazira 4 - 1 Baniyas SC L
10 May 2026Pro League Baniyas SC 2 - 2 Shabab Al Ahli Dubai D
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
12 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Al Quwa Al Jawiya 1 - 4 Al Ain W
08 Oct 2026League Cup Al Ain 2 - 2 Al-Ittihad Kalba D
02 Oct 2026League Cup Al Ain 2 - 3 Ajman L
19 Sep 2026League Cup Al-Wasl FC 3 - 2 Al Ain L
15 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Al Ain 4 - 0 Al-Nassr W
10 Sep 2026Pro League Al Ain 2 - 2 Al-Wasl FC D
04 Sep 2026Pro League Al-Ittihad Kalba 0 - 2 Al Ain W
29 Aug 2026Pro League Al Ain 2 - 1 Al Nasr W
22 Aug 2026Pro League Al Ain 2 - 0 Khorfakkan W
16 Aug 2026Pro League Baniyas SC 2 - 4 Al Ain W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Baniyas SC Draw Al Ain
Value spotted: Baniyas SC win at 8.25 (model 44% vs market 11%) · Draw at 4.30 (model 27% vs market 21%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Baniyas SC · 1.1 Al Ain

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
0%
Head to head
100%
12%
Goals
88%
12%
Overall
88%

Baniyas SC vs Al Ain: preview and prediction

Baniyas SC host Al Ain in the United-Arab-Emirates Pro League (Regular Season - 1) on Sunday, 16th August 2026 at 17:45 at Baniyas Stadium, Abu Dhabi. Baniyas SC sit 14th in the table and Al Ain 2nd.

Baniyas SC have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-W-W-L). Al Ain have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-D-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Baniyas SC won 0, Al Ain won 7 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Baniyas SC and 1.1 for Al Ain. It gives Baniyas SC the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Baniyas SC vs Al Ain FAQs

What is the best prediction for Baniyas SC vs Al Ain?

Our top tip is Tip of the Day: Over 1.5.

Who will win Baniyas SC vs Al Ain?

Baniyas SC are favourites: our model gives Baniyas SC 44%, the draw 27% and Al Ain 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Baniyas SC vs Al Ain?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 16th August 2026 at 17:45 at Baniyas Stadium, Abu Dhabi.

Who is the referee?

I. Kruzliak is in charge of this game.