Azerbaijan vs Malta Prediction, H2H & Stats

World: Friendlies · Friendly International
Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan

WWDDW
Full time
0:2
HT 0 - 0
Malta

Malta

WWWDW
29' Elvin Badalov
38' Keyon Ewurum
65' J. Mbong
86' A. Satariano
Friday, 5 June 2026
Haladás Sportkomplexum, Szombathely

Head to head

Last 3 meetings
3games
0Azerbaijan wins
2Draws
1Malta wins
1.7Goals per game
67%Both scored
0%Over 2.5
25 Mar 2022Friendlies Malta 1 - 0 Azerbaijan
14 Oct 2018UEFA Nations League Azerbaijan 1 - 1 Malta
10 Sep 2018UEFA Nations League Malta 1 - 1 Azerbaijan

Top scorers

Friendlies
1 M. OsmajićMontenegro 5goals 0assists 4apps
2 Son Heung-MinSouth Korea 5goals 0assists 8apps
3 L. SadulaevRussia 4goals 1assists 7apps
4 J. VélezPeru 4goals 0assists 8apps
5 D. LukebakioBelgium 4goals 0assists 3apps
6 F. WirtzGermany 3goals 2assists 4apps
7 N. PazArgentina 3goals 1assists 6apps
8 M. AraújoUruguay 3goals 1assists 5apps
9 J. HallUSA 3goals 1assists 4apps
10 M. OliseFrance 3goals 1assists 4apps

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
04 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Azerbaijan 1 - 0 Lithuania W
01 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Azerbaijan 0 - 0 Liechtenstein D
27 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Lithuania 1 - 1 Azerbaijan D
23 Sep 2026Friendlies Azerbaijan 1 - 0 Tajikistan W
09 Jun 2026Friendlies Azerbaijan 2 - 1 San Marino W
05 Jun 2026Friendlies Azerbaijan 0 - 2 Malta L
30 Mar 2026FIFA Series Azerbaijan 1 - 1 Sierra Leone D
27 Mar 2026FIFA Series Azerbaijan 6 - 1 St. Lucia W
16 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Azerbaijan 1 - 3 France L
13 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Azerbaijan 0 - 2 Iceland L
5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
04 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Malta 1 - 0 Andorra W
01 Oct 2026UEFA Nations League Malta 1 - 1 Gibraltar D
27 Sep 2026Friendlies Malta 2 - 0 Liechtenstein W
24 Sep 2026UEFA Nations League Andorra 1 - 2 Malta W
05 Jun 2026Friendlies Azerbaijan 0 - 2 Malta W
01 Jun 2026Friendlies Slovakia 2 - 1 Malta L
31 Mar 2026UEFA Nations League Luxembourg 3 - 0 Malta L
26 Mar 2026UEFA Nations League Malta 0 - 2 Luxembourg L
17 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Malta 2 - 3 Poland L
14 Nov 2025World Cup - Qualification Europe Finland 0 - 1 Malta W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Azerbaijan Draw Malta
Value spotted: Malta win at 5.37 (model 27% vs market 18%)

Most likely scores

1-0 12.7%
1-1 12.7%
0-0 9.1%
0-1 9.1%
2-0 8.9%
2-1 8.9%

Expected goals: 1.4 Azerbaijan · 1 Malta

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
100%
100%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
33%
Head to head
67%
40%
Goals
60%
36%
Overall
63%

Season numbers

Friendlies 2026

Azerbaijan vs Malta: preview and prediction

Azerbaijan host Malta in the World Friendlies (Friendly International) on Friday, 5th June 2026 at 19:00 at Haladás Sportkomplexum, Szombathely.

Azerbaijan are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-D-W). Malta are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-W).

In the last 3 meetings, Azerbaijan won 0, Malta won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 0%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Azerbaijan and 1 for Malta. It gives Azerbaijan the edge (46% home win, 27% draw, 27% away win), 43% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.74. We also like BTTS Yes, Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Azerbaijan vs Malta FAQs

What is the best prediction for Azerbaijan vs Malta?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.74 odds).

Who will win Azerbaijan vs Malta?

Azerbaijan are favourites: our model gives Azerbaijan 46%, the draw 27% and Malta 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.4 goals in total, with a 43% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Azerbaijan vs Malta?

Kick-off is on Friday, 5th June 2026 at 19:00 at Haladás Sportkomplexum, Szombathely.