Ayr Utd vs Arbroath Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: Championship · Regular Season - 1
Ayr Utd

Ayr Utd

7th in table
LWLWD
Full time
2:0
HT 1 - 0
Arbroath

Arbroath

8th in table
LLWLL
44' B. Summers
79' R. Taylor
Saturday, 1 August 2026
Somerset Park, Ayr
R. Hardie

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4Ayr Utd wins
4Draws
1Arbroath wins
2.3Goals per game
44%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
11 Apr 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 0 Arbroath
03 Mar 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 1 Ayr Utd
15 Nov 2025Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Arbroath
01 Aug 2025Championship Arbroath 1 - 1 Ayr Utd
19 Jul 2025League Cup Ayr Utd 4 - 0 Arbroath
13 Apr 2024Championship Ayr Utd 5 - 0 Arbroath
23 Jan 2024Championship Ayr Utd 2 - 0 Arbroath
13 Jan 2024Championship Arbroath 0 - 0 Ayr Utd
02 Sep 2023Championship Arbroath 2 - 1 Ayr Utd

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Stenhousemuir 9711 12:4 +8 22 LWWWW
2 Raith Rovers 10622 15:6 +9 20 WWLDW
3 Partick 9531 10:3 +7 18 WWDLW
4 Livingston 10415 14:11 +3 13 LLWDW
5 Dunfermline 8341 7:5 +2 13 DWWDW
6 Inverness CT 10343 12:11 +1 13 LWWDW
7 Ayr Utd 10334 10:11 -1 12 DWLWL
8 Arbroath 10325 7:15 -8 11 LLWLL
9 Queen's Park 10217 6:16 -10 7 WLLLL
10 Morton 10118 7:18 -11 4 WLLLL

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
03 Oct 2026Championship Livingston 1 - 2 Ayr Utd W
25 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 0 - 1 Stenhousemuir L
18 Sep 2026Championship Queen's Park 0 - 2 Ayr Utd W
12 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 3 Inverness CT L
05 Sep 2026Championship Partick 1 - 0 Ayr Utd L
29 Aug 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 1 Morton D
22 Aug 2026Championship Raith Rovers 2 - 0 Ayr Utd L
14 Aug 2026League Cup Kilmarnock 3 - 2 Ayr Utd L
08 Aug 2026Championship Dunfermline 1 - 1 Ayr Utd D
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 2 Morton L
03 Oct 2026Championship Partick 3 - 0 Arbroath L
25 Sep 2026Championship Arbroath 2 - 1 Queen's Park W
19 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Arbroath L
12 Sep 2026Championship Raith Rovers 4 - 0 Arbroath L
05 Sep 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
29 Aug 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 0 Livingston W
22 Aug 2026Championship Morton 1 - 2 Arbroath W
08 Aug 2026Championship Arbroath 0 - 0 Inverness CT D
01 Aug 2026Championship Ayr Utd 2 - 0 Arbroath L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Ayr Utd Draw Arbroath
Value spotted: Ayr Utd win at 2.46 (model 44% vs market 37%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Ayr Utd · 1.1 Arbroath

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
0%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
0%
0%
Goal model
0%
75%
Head to head
25%
73%
Goals
27%
74%
Overall
26%

Ayr Utd vs Arbroath: preview and prediction

Ayr Utd host Arbroath in the Scotland Championship (Regular Season - 1) on Saturday, 1st August 2026 at 15:00 at Somerset Park, Ayr. Ayr Utd sit 7th in the table and Arbroath 8th.

Ayr Utd have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-D). Arbroath are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Ayr Utd won 4, Arbroath won 1 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Ayr Utd and 1.1 for Arbroath. It gives Ayr Utd the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 2.46.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Ayr Utd vs Arbroath FAQs

What is the best prediction for Ayr Utd vs Arbroath?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (2.46 odds).

Who will win Ayr Utd vs Arbroath?

Ayr Utd are favourites: our model gives Ayr Utd 44%, the draw 27% and Arbroath 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Ayr Utd vs Arbroath?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 1st August 2026 at 15:00 at Somerset Park, Ayr.

Who is the referee?

R. Hardie is in charge of this game.