Atletico Nacional vs Internacional de Bogota Prediction, H2H & Stats

Colombia: Primera A · Apertura - Quarter-finals
Atletico Nacional

Atletico Nacional

1st in table
DWWLW
Full time
7:1
HT 2 - 1
Internacional de Bogota

Internacional de Bogota

8th in table
DDDWW
5' J. Valencia
40' S. Garcia
45+4' Dannovi Quiñonez
45' M. Uribe
51' A. Morelos
65' S. Garcia
72' C. Arango
78' E. Cardona
82' A. Sarmiento
Wednesday, 13 May 2026
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellin
Carlos Betancur, Colombia

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
5Atletico Nacional wins
1Draws
2Internacional de Bogota wins
2.4Goals per game
25%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
09 May 2026Primera A Internacional de Bogota 1 - 2 Atletico Nacional
22 Mar 2026Primera A Atletico Nacional 3 - 0 Internacional de Bogota
19 Jul 2025Primera A Atletico Nacional 3 - 1 Internacional de Bogota
02 Feb 2025Primera A Internacional de Bogota 0 - 1 Atletico Nacional
31 Jul 2024Primera A Atletico Nacional 0 - 1 Internacional de Bogota
25 Feb 2024Primera A Internacional de Bogota 2 - 0 Atletico Nacional
14 Sep 2023Primera A Atletico Nacional 5 - 0 Internacional de Bogota
02 Apr 2023Primera A Internacional de Bogota 0 - 0 Atletico Nacional

Primera A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Atletico Nacional 191315 35:15 +20 40 WLWDW
2 Junior 191126 31:24 +7 35 WDDDL
3 Deportivo Pasto 191045 29:25 +4 34 LLDLW
4 America de Cali 191036 25:15 +10 33 DLWWD
5 Once Caldas 19892 31:22 +9 33 DWWDL
6 Deportes Tolima 19874 27:17 +10 31 LLDDD
7 Santa Fe 19784 29:22 +7 29 WLWWL
8 Internacional de Bogota 19775 26:26 0 28 WDDDL
9 Deportivo Cali 19766 20:16 +4 27 WDDWW
10 Millonarios 19757 31:23 +8 26 DWDDD
11 Independiente Medellin 19757 26:24 +2 26 LWLDL
12 Águilas Doradas 19757 20:25 -5 26 LWDDW
13 Bucaramanga 19586 26:20 +6 23 LDDWW
14 Llaneros 194105 17:20 -3 22 LWLLL
15 Fortaleza FC 19577 22:27 -5 22 LDDDL
16 Jaguares 195311 20:33 -13 18 LLWLL
17 Alianza Valledupar 19388 13:27 -14 17 WDLWL
18 Chico 195212 15:32 -17 17 WLLLD
19 Cucuta 19379 22:35 -13 16 WWWWL
20 Deportivo Pereira 191711 15:32 -17 10 WDDLL

Top scorers

Primera A
1 A. EstupiñánMillonarios 19goals 4assists 34apps
2 Y. GuzmánAmerica de Cali 18goals 6assists 32apps
3 D. MorenoOnce Caldas 16goals 1assists 34apps
4 L. MurielJunior 16goals 2assists 35apps
5 A. MorelosAtletico Nacional 14goals 6assists 30apps
6 H. RodallegaSanta Fe 14goals 3assists 36apps
7 L. PonsBucaramanga 12goals 5assists 31apps
8 J. ZapataOnce Caldas 12goals 3assists 34apps
9 L. CastroMillonarios 12goals 6assists 31apps
10 E. BatallaBucaramanga 11goals 5assists 28apps

Recent form

5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Primera A Atletico Nacional 3 - 0 Deportivo Pasto W
20 Oct 2026Primera A Cucuta 1 - 0 Atletico Nacional L
17 Oct 2026Primera A Chico 1 - 4 Atletico Nacional W
15 Oct 2026Copa Colombia Atletico Nacional 3 - 2 Independiente Medellin W
08 Oct 2026Primera A Atletico Nacional 0 - 0 Deportes Tolima D
01 Oct 2026Primera A Atletico Nacional 3 - 1 Junior W
26 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Atletico Nacional 1 - 1 Chapecoense-sc D
25 Sep 2026Primera A Atletico Nacional 1 - 1 Millonarios D
21 Sep 2026Primera A Llaneros 2 - 0 Atletico Nacional L
17 Sep 2026Primera A Internacional de Bogota 2 - 3 Atletico Nacional W
4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
20 Oct 2026Primera A Internacional de Bogota 2 - 1 Fortaleza FC W
15 Oct 2026Copa Colombia Internacional de Bogota 4 - 1 Llaneros W
10 Oct 2026Primera A Junior 2 - 2 Internacional de Bogota D
04 Oct 2026Primera A Internacional de Bogota 1 - 1 Once Caldas D
26 Sep 2026Primera A Deportivo Pereira 0 - 0 Internacional de Bogota D
20 Sep 2026Primera A Bucaramanga 2 - 0 Internacional de Bogota L
17 Sep 2026Primera A Internacional de Bogota 2 - 3 Atletico Nacional L
12 Sep 2026Primera A Internacional de Bogota 3 - 2 Llaneros W
09 Sep 2026Copa Colombia Real Cundinamarca 1 - 2 Internacional de Bogota W
06 Sep 2026Primera A Internacional de Bogota 2 - 2 Águilas Doradas D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Atletico Nacional Draw Internacional de Bogota

Most likely scores

2-0 14.1%
1-0 13.8%
3-0 9.6%
2-1 9.2%
1-1 9%
0-0 6.7%

Expected goals: 2.05 Atletico Nacional · 0.65 Internacional de Bogota

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals51%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Both teams score42%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
60%
Form
40%
44%
Attack
56%
62%
Defence
38%
89%
Goal model
11%
80%
Head to head
20%
75%
Goals
25%
68%
Overall
31%

Season numbers

Primera A 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
4
2
16-30'
3
5
31-45'
6
7
46-60'
8
8
61-75'
4
8
76-90'
4
5
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
6
4
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
8
2
76-90'
5
Atletico Nacional Internacional de Bogota

Side by side

Atletico Nacional Internacional de Bogota
20 Played 20
14 Won 7
1 Drawn 7
5 Lost 6
1.9 Goals scored per game 1.4
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1.4
2.4 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 1
7 Clean sheets 4
6 Failed to score 6
3 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 4-0
3-0 Biggest defeat 1-2
3/4 Penalties scored 2/2

Atletico Nacional vs Internacional de Bogota: preview and prediction

Atletico Nacional host Internacional de Bogota in the Colombia Primera A (Apertura - Quarter-finals) on Wednesday, 13th May 2026 at 00:20 at Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellin. Atletico Nacional sit 1st in the table and Internacional de Bogota 8th.

Atletico Nacional are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-W). Internacional de Bogota are unbeaten, with 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-D-D-W-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Atletico Nacional won 5, Internacional de Bogota won 2 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 25% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2.05 goals for Atletico Nacional and 0.65 for Internacional de Bogota. It gives Atletico Nacional the edge (70% home win, 19% draw, 11% away win), 51% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home Win at odds of 1.42.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Atletico Nacional vs Internacional de Bogota FAQs

What is the best prediction for Atletico Nacional vs Internacional de Bogota?

Our top tip is Home Win: Home Win (1.42 odds).

Who will win Atletico Nacional vs Internacional de Bogota?

Atletico Nacional are favourites: our model gives Atletico Nacional 70%, the draw 19% and Internacional de Bogota 11%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 42% chance in our model, and it happened in 25% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Atletico Nacional vs Internacional de Bogota?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 13th May 2026 at 00:20 at Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellin.

Who is the referee?

Carlos Betancur, Colombia is in charge of this game.