Atalanta vs Venezia Prediction, H2H & Stats

Italy: Serie A · Regular Season - 6
Atalanta

Atalanta

11th in table
LWWLL
Full time
3:1
HT 3 - 1
Venezia

Venezia

20th in table
LLLLW
4' F. Kessie
6' N. Krstovic
18' Matias Moreno
30' N. Krstovic
37' A. Hainaut
42' Juan Jesus
89' Eljif Elmas
Monday, 12 October 2026
New Balance Arena, Bergamo
Paride Tremolada, Italy

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
4Atalanta wins
1Draws
0Venezia wins
2.4Goals per game
20%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
01 Mar 2025Serie A Atalanta 0 - 0 Venezia
20 Oct 2024Serie A Venezia 0 - 2 Atalanta
23 Apr 2022Serie A Venezia 1 - 3 Atalanta
12 Jan 2022Coppa Italia Atalanta 2 - 0 Venezia
30 Nov 2021Serie A Atalanta 4 - 0 Venezia

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Inter 7610 21:9 +12 19 WWDWW
2 Lazio 7610 14:4 +10 19 WWWDW
3 AS Roma 7520 16:3 +13 17 WDDWW
4 AC Milan 7430 14:7 +7 15 WDWDD
5 Como 7421 12:7 +5 14 WDLWW
6 Frosinone 7412 13:9 +4 13 WLWDW
7 Torino 8413 13:11 +2 13 WWWDL
8 Cagliari 7412 6:7 -1 13 LDWWW
9 Juventus 7322 9:8 +1 11 LDWLD
10 Napoli 7313 10:7 +3 10 LWDWL
11 Atalanta 7304 10:11 -1 9 LWLLL
12 Lecce 7304 9:12 -3 9 WLLWL
13 Sassuolo 7223 12:14 -2 8 LDLWD
14 Monza 8215 15:18 -3 7 LWLWL
15 Bologna 7124 6:10 -4 5 LWDLD
16 Udinese 7115 9:16 -7 4 LLLLL
17 Genoa 7115 5:13 -8 4 LWLDL
18 Fiorentina 7115 8:17 -9 4 LLDWL
19 Parma 7115 4:13 -9 4 LLWLD
20 Venezia 7106 6:16 -10 3 WLLLL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 A. RaimondoFrosinone 7goals 0assists 7apps
2 D. MalenAS Roma 6goals 0assists 6apps
3 Gustavo VarelaMonza 6goals 1assists 6apps
4 A. RabiotAC Milan 4goals 3assists 7apps
5 M. ThuramInter 4goals 2assists 6apps
6 N. KrstovićAtalanta 4goals 1assists 7apps
7 Lautaro MartínezInter 4goals 0assists 5apps
8 D. MaldiniCagliari 4goals 0assists 7apps
9 G. KvernadzeFrosinone 3goals 1assists 7apps
10 J. EkkelenkampUdinese 3goals 1assists 7apps

Recent form

5 W 0 D 5 L in the last 10
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Ajax 2 - 0 Atalanta L
18 Oct 2026Serie A AC Milan 3 - 2 Atalanta L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Atalanta 3 - 1 Pafos W
12 Oct 2026Serie A Atalanta 3 - 1 Venezia W
20 Sep 2026Serie A Juventus 2 - 0 Atalanta L
12 Sep 2026Serie A Atalanta 1 - 2 Cagliari L
05 Sep 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 1 Atalanta L
31 Aug 2026Serie A Atalanta 1 - 0 Bologna W
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Hapoel Tel Aviv 0 - 1 Atalanta W
23 Aug 2026Serie A Atalanta 2 - 1 Sassuolo W
2 W 1 D 7 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A Venezia 1 - 0 Napoli W
12 Oct 2026Serie A Atalanta 3 - 1 Venezia L
19 Sep 2026Serie A Venezia 0 - 2 Lazio L
11 Sep 2026Serie A Venezia 2 - 4 Fiorentina L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Frosinone 3 - 2 Venezia L
02 Sep 2026Coppa Italia Udinese 2 - 1 Venezia L
28 Aug 2026Serie A AC Milan 2 - 0 Venezia L
23 Aug 2026Serie A Venezia 0 - 2 Lecce L
15 Aug 2026Coppa Italia Venezia 3 - 2 Modena W
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Stade Brestois 29 2 - 2 Venezia D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Atalanta Draw Venezia

Most likely scores

1-0 10.5%
1-1 10.5%
2-0 9.9%
2-1 9.9%
3-0 6.3%
3-1 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.9 Atalanta · 1 Venezia

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score54%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
100%
Form
0%
56%
Attack
44%
65%
Defence
35%
74%
Goal model
26%
93%
Head to head
7%
92%
Goals
8%
76%
Overall
24%

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
3
0
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
3
Atalanta Venezia

Side by side

Atalanta Venezia
5 Played 5
2 Won 0
0 Drawn 0
3 Lost 5
1 Goals scored per game 0.8
1.4 Goals conceded per game 2.6
1.3 / 0.5 Scored per game (home / away) 0.7 / 1
1 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 0
2-1 Biggest win -
1-2 Biggest defeat 2-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/1

Atalanta vs Venezia: preview and prediction

Atalanta host Venezia in the Italy Serie A (Regular Season - 6) on Monday, 12th October 2026 at 17:30 at New Balance Arena, Bergamo. Atalanta sit 11th in the table and Venezia 20th.

Atalanta are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-L). Venezia are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-W).

In the last 5 meetings, Atalanta won 4, Venezia won 0 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 20% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.9 goals for Atalanta and 1 for Venezia. It gives Atalanta the edge (58% home win, 22% draw, 19% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 54% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home or Draw at odds of 1.16. We also like Home Win, Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Atalanta vs Venezia FAQs

What is the best prediction for Atalanta vs Venezia?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Home or Draw (1.16 odds).

Who will win Atalanta vs Venezia?

Atalanta are favourites: our model gives Atalanta 58%, the draw 22% and Venezia 19%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 54% chance in our model, and it happened in 20% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Atalanta vs Venezia?

Kick-off is on Monday, 12th October 2026 at 17:30 at New Balance Arena, Bergamo.

Who is the referee?

Paride Tremolada, Italy is in charge of this game.