Arbroath vs Inverness CT Prediction, H2H & Stats

Scotland: Championship · Regular Season - 2
Arbroath

Arbroath

8th in table
LLWLL
Full time
0:0
HT 0 - 0
Inverness CT

Inverness CT

6th in table
WDWWL
4' T. O'Brien
25' S. Constable
46' C. MacLeod
67' S. Mackie
79' L. Sole
90+3' M. Bates
Saturday, 8 August 2026
Gayfield Park, Arbroath
C. Stirling

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4Arbroath wins
2Draws
3Inverness CT wins
2.4Goals per game
44%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
26 Apr 2025League One Inverness CT 3 - 0 Arbroath
08 Feb 2025League One Arbroath 3 - 0 Inverness CT
14 Dec 2024League One Inverness CT 0 - 2 Arbroath
05 Oct 2024League One Arbroath 1 - 0 Inverness CT
23 Jul 2024League Cup Inverness CT 0 - 0 Arbroath
06 Apr 2024Championship Inverness CT 2 - 1 Arbroath
24 Feb 2024Championship Arbroath 1 - 1 Inverness CT
16 Dec 2023Championship Inverness CT 1 - 2 Arbroath
30 Sep 2023Championship Arbroath 2 - 3 Inverness CT

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Stenhousemuir 9711 12:4 +8 22 LWWWW
2 Raith Rovers 10622 15:6 +9 20 WWLDW
3 Partick 9531 10:3 +7 18 WWDLW
4 Livingston 10415 14:11 +3 13 LLWDW
5 Dunfermline 8341 7:5 +2 13 DWWDW
6 Inverness CT 10343 12:11 +1 13 LWWDW
7 Ayr Utd 10334 10:11 -1 12 DWLWL
8 Arbroath 10325 7:15 -8 11 LLWLL
9 Queen's Park 10217 6:16 -10 7 WLLLL
10 Morton 10118 7:18 -11 4 WLLLL

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
10 Oct 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 2 Morton L
03 Oct 2026Championship Partick 3 - 0 Arbroath L
25 Sep 2026Championship Arbroath 2 - 1 Queen's Park W
19 Sep 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 1 - 0 Arbroath L
12 Sep 2026Championship Raith Rovers 4 - 0 Arbroath L
05 Sep 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 1 Dunfermline D
29 Aug 2026Championship Arbroath 1 - 0 Livingston W
22 Aug 2026Championship Morton 1 - 2 Arbroath W
08 Aug 2026Championship Arbroath 0 - 0 Inverness CT D
01 Aug 2026Championship Ayr Utd 2 - 0 Arbroath L
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
13 Oct 2026Championship Queen's Park 2 - 1 Inverness CT L
10 Oct 2026Championship Inverness CT 2 - 0 Stenhousemuir W
25 Sep 2026Championship Inverness CT 2 - 0 Morton W
19 Sep 2026Championship Livingston 2 - 2 Inverness CT D
12 Sep 2026Championship Ayr Utd 1 - 3 Inverness CT W
05 Sep 2026Championship Inverness CT 0 - 2 Raith Rovers L
29 Aug 2026Championship Stenhousemuir 3 - 1 Inverness CT L
21 Aug 2026Championship Inverness CT 1 - 1 Partick D
16 Aug 2026League Cup Heart Of Midlothian 6 - 2 Inverness CT L
08 Aug 2026Championship Arbroath 0 - 0 Inverness CT D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Arbroath Draw Inverness CT
Value spotted: Arbroath win at 2.96 (model 44% vs market 31%)

Most likely scores

1-1 12.6%
1-0 11.5%
0-1 9%
2-1 8.8%
0-0 8.2%
2-0 8%

Expected goals: 1.4 Arbroath · 1.1 Inverness CT

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals71%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Over 3.5 goals24%
Both teams score50%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
100%
0%
Attack
0%
0%
Defence
100%
0%
Goal model
0%
71%
Head to head
29%
67%
Goals
33%
69%
Overall
31%

Season numbers

Championship 2026

Side by side

Arbroath Inverness CT
1 Played 1
0 Won 0
0 Drawn 1
1 Lost 0
0 Goals scored per game 0
2 Goals conceded per game 0
0 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 0 / 0
0 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 1
0 Longest winning run 0
- Biggest win -
2-0 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

Arbroath vs Inverness CT: preview and prediction

Arbroath host Inverness CT in the Scotland Championship (Regular Season - 2) on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 15:00 at Gayfield Park, Arbroath. Arbroath sit 8th in the table and Inverness CT 6th.

Arbroath are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-L). Inverness CT are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Arbroath won 4, Inverness CT won 3 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.4 goals for Arbroath and 1.1 for Inverness CT. It gives Arbroath the edge (44% home win, 27% draw, 30% away win), 46% for over 2.5 goals and 50% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 2.18. We also like Under 2.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Arbroath vs Inverness CT FAQs

What is the best prediction for Arbroath vs Inverness CT?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (2.18 odds).

Who will win Arbroath vs Inverness CT?

Arbroath are favourites: our model gives Arbroath 44%, the draw 27% and Inverness CT 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 50% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.5 goals in total, with a 46% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Arbroath vs Inverness CT?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 8th August 2026 at 15:00 at Gayfield Park, Arbroath.

Who is the referee?

C. Stirling is in charge of this game.