Annecy vs Nancy Prediction, H2H & Stats

France: Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 9
Annecy

Annecy

8th in table
LLWWL
Full time
1:2
HT 0 - 1
Nancy

Nancy

5th in table
LWLWW
41' I. Housni (Penalty)
57' Nordine Kandil
59' M. Dion
77' Chafik El Hansar
89' A. Casadei (Own Goal)
Friday, 16 October 2026
Parc des Sports d’Annecy, Avignon
Azzedine Souifi, France

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games
1Annecy wins
1Draws
2Nancy wins
3Goals per game
75%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
28 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Nancy 1 - 1 Annecy
17 Apr 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 5 Annecy
23 Sep 2025Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 2 Nancy
17 Nov 2018Coupe de France Annecy 0 - 1 Nancy

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Saint Etienne 9711 22:8 +14 22 WWDLW
2 Montpellier 9531 11:5 +6 18 WWDWL
3 Reims 9450 19:11 +8 17 WDDWD
4 RED Star FC 93 9522 12:10 +2 17 LWWWW
5 Nancy 9513 11:8 +3 16 WWWLL
6 PAU 9423 11:9 +2 14 WWWLD
7 Metz 9342 15:13 +2 13 WLDLW
8 Annecy 9414 11:11 0 13 LWLLW
9 Dijon 9333 16:16 0 12 LWWWD
10 Dunkerque 9324 13:15 -2 11 WLLWD
11 Sochaux 9252 7:9 -2 11 LDDWD
12 Boulogne 9162 6:6 0 9 WDLDD
13 Guingamp 9225 11:15 -4 8 LLLWD
14 Nantes 9225 11:16 -5 8 LDWLW
15 Grenoble 9225 8:15 -7 8 LLDWL
16 Clermont Foot 9072 9:12 -3 7 DLDDD
17 Rodez 9216 14:21 -7 7 LLLLL
18 Laval 9135 13:20 -7 6 DLDLL

Top scorers

Ligue 2
1 Y. FofanaReims 7goals 1assists 9apps
2 P. FallMetz 7goals 0assists 9apps
3 I. CardonaSaint Etienne 5goals 4assists 9apps
4 A. BoakyeSaint Etienne 5goals 3assists 9apps
5 T. BalloSaint Etienne 5goals 2assists 9apps
6 D. DurandRED Star FC 93 5goals 0assists 9apps
7 I. BaldéRodez 5goals 0assists 4apps
8 B. BokanguGuingamp 4goals 0assists 9apps
9 B. LeyePAU 4goals 0assists 9apps
10 J. Ikanga A NgeleRED Star FC 93 4goals 2assists 9apps

Recent form

5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 2 Nancy L
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Dunkerque 0 - 1 Annecy W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Annecy 2 - 1 Servette FC W
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 2 Dijon L
12 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Guingamp 2 - 1 Annecy L
04 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Grenoble 1 - 2 Annecy W
29 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 1 Metz D
24 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Reims 3 - 1 Annecy L
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 2 - 0 Rodez W
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 PAU 0 - 1 Annecy W
5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Annecy 1 - 2 Nancy W
09 Oct 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 0 Guingamp W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs FC Saarbrücken 2 - 1 Nancy L
18 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Rodez 3 - 4 Nancy W
11 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 1 - 2 Reims L
07 Sep 2026Ligue 2 Nantes 1 - 0 Nancy L
28 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 2 - 0 Dunkerque W
21 Aug 2026Ligue 2 PAU 0 - 1 Nancy W
14 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Nancy 0 - 1 Montpellier L
08 Aug 2026Ligue 2 Boulogne 0 - 0 Nancy D

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
Annecy Draw Nancy

Most likely scores

1-1 13.3%
0-1 11.5%
1-0 11.5%
0-0 10%
1-2 7.6%
2-1 7.6%

Expected goals: 1.15 Annecy · 1.15 Nancy

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals67%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Over 3.5 goals20%
Both teams score47%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
44%
Form
56%
43%
Attack
57%
50%
Defence
50%
48%
Goal model
52%
38%
Head to head
62%
58%
Goals
42%
46%
Overall
53%

Season numbers

Ligue 2 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
0
5
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
1
5
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
0
Annecy Nancy

Side by side

Annecy Nancy
8 Played 8
4 Won 4
1 Drawn 1
3 Lost 3
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.1
1.1 Goals conceded per game 0.9
1.3 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 1.3
3 Clean sheets 4
0 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 2-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 1-2
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

Annecy vs Nancy: preview and prediction

Annecy host Nancy in the France Ligue 2 (Regular Season - 9) on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 19:00 at Parc des Sports d’Annecy, Avignon. Annecy sit 8th in the table and Nancy 5th.

Annecy are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-W-L). Nancy are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-W).

In the last 4 meetings, Annecy won 1, Nancy won 2 and 1 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 75% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 1.15 goals for Annecy and 1.15 for Nancy. It gives Annecy the edge (36% home win, 28% draw, 36% away win), 40% for over 2.5 goals and 47% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was BTTS Yes at odds of 1.71. We also like Draw.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

Annecy vs Nancy FAQs

What is the best prediction for Annecy vs Nancy?

Our top tip is Both Teams to Score: BTTS Yes (1.71 odds).

Who will win Annecy vs Nancy?

It looks very close: our model gives Annecy 36%, the draw 28% and Nancy 36%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 47% chance in our model, and it happened in 75% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 40% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Annecy vs Nancy?

Kick-off is on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 19:00 at Parc des Sports d’Annecy, Avignon.

Who is the referee?

Azzedine Souifi, France is in charge of this game.