America Mineiro vs Atletico Goianiense Prediction, H2H & Stats

Brazil: Serie B · Regular Season - 12
America Mineiro

America Mineiro

19th in table
LLLLW
Full time
1:2
HT 1 - 1
Atletico Goianiense

Atletico Goianiense

6th in table
WWLDD
31' Felipe Amaral
33' Marrony
56' Guilherme Marques
73' Gustavo Coutinho
Tuesday, 9 June 2026
Arena Independência, Belo Horizonte
Lucas Canetto Bellote, Brazil

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2America Mineiro wins
4Draws
2Atletico Goianiense wins
1.8Goals per game
50%Both scored
25%Over 2.5
26 Sep 2025Serie B Atletico Goianiense 1 - 0 America Mineiro
27 May 2025Serie B America Mineiro 2 - 1 Atletico Goianiense
13 Nov 2022Serie A America Mineiro 1 - 1 Atletico Goianiense
24 Jul 2022Serie A Atletico Goianiense 0 - 1 America Mineiro
17 Nov 2021Serie A America Mineiro 0 - 0 Atletico Goianiense
01 Aug 2021Serie A Atletico Goianiense 1 - 1 America Mineiro
25 Oct 2019Serie B Atletico Goianiense 2 - 2 America Mineiro
26 Jul 2019Serie B America Mineiro 0 - 1 Atletico Goianiense

Serie B table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vila Nova 341888 48:33 +15 62 DWDWW
2 Novorizontino 3417107 61:30 +31 61 DWWWD
3 Juventude 3417107 41:23 +18 61 DDWWW
4 Fortaleza EC 3416126 41:29 +12 60 WDWDD
5 Criciuma 341789 35:28 +7 59 WWLWW
6 Atletico Goianiense 3414128 42:32 +10 54 DDLWW
7 CRB 3415712 51:48 +3 52 LDWLW
8 Sport Recife 3413129 45:37 +8 51 LDWWL
9 Goias 3414713 34:40 -6 49 DWWLL
10 Operario-PR 3413912 44:46 -2 48 LLLLD
11 Cuiaba 3311148 32:26 +6 47 LDWLW
12 São Bernardo 34121012 46:37 +9 46 LDLWD
13 Botafogo SP 3412814 38:38 0 44 WWWLW
14 Athletic Club 34101410 40:39 +1 44 DDLLD
15 Nautico Recife 34111013 39:42 -3 43 DLLDW
16 Ceara 34111013 37:42 -5 43 DLWWD
17 Avai 3410717 33:43 -10 37 DWWLL
18 Londrina 337818 42:49 -7 29 DLLLL
19 America Mineiro 345524 22:54 -32 20 WLLLL
20 Ponte Preta 343526 19:74 -55 14 DLLLL

Top scorers

Serie B
1 RobsonNovorizontino 16goals 5assists 32apps
2 MikaelCRB 16goals 4assists 33apps
3 BoschiliaOperario-PR 13goals 4assists 28apps
4 Gustavo CoutinhoAtletico Goianiense 13goals 0assists 29apps
5 PerottiSport Recife 12goals 1assists 33apps
6 Bruno SantosLondrina 11goals 3assists 16apps
7 RomuloNovorizontino 11goals 9assists 34apps
8 Chrystian BarlettaSport Recife 11goals 4assists 28apps
9 Everton MorelliBotafogo SP 9goals 2assists 32apps
10 André LuísVila Nova 9goals 2assists 24apps

Recent form

3 W 0 D 7 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie B America Mineiro 1 - 0 Operario-PR W
12 Oct 2026Serie B Criciuma 1 - 0 America Mineiro L
07 Oct 2026Serie B America Mineiro 0 - 1 Fortaleza EC L
03 Oct 2026Serie B Atletico Goianiense 2 - 0 America Mineiro L
28 Sep 2026Serie B America Mineiro 0 - 1 Juventude L
18 Sep 2026Serie B Vila Nova 1 - 0 America Mineiro L
14 Sep 2026Serie B America Mineiro 0 - 2 São Bernardo L
09 Sep 2026Serie B America Mineiro 2 - 1 Nautico Recife W
05 Sep 2026Serie B CRB 3 - 1 America Mineiro L
30 Aug 2026Serie B America Mineiro 2 - 0 Ponte Preta W
5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Serie B Ponte Preta 1 - 1 Atletico Goianiense D
11 Oct 2026Serie B Atletico Goianiense 1 - 1 Sport Recife D
07 Oct 2026Serie B CRB 3 - 1 Atletico Goianiense L
03 Oct 2026Serie B Atletico Goianiense 2 - 0 America Mineiro W
26 Sep 2026Serie B Goias 0 - 1 Atletico Goianiense W
19 Sep 2026Serie B São Bernardo 1 - 0 Atletico Goianiense L
13 Sep 2026Serie B Atletico Goianiense 4 - 0 Criciuma W
10 Sep 2026Serie B Atletico Goianiense 2 - 1 Ceara W
05 Sep 2026Serie B Juventude 2 - 2 Atletico Goianiense D
30 Aug 2026Serie B Avai 0 - 1 Atletico Goianiense W

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
America Mineiro Draw Atletico Goianiense
Value spotted: Atletico Goianiense win at 3.08 (model 48% vs market 30%)

Most likely scores

0-1 15.9%
1-1 12.7%
0-0 12.2%
0-2 10.3%
1-0 9.8%
1-2 8.3%

Expected goals: 0.8 America Mineiro · 1.3 Atletico Goianiense

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals62%
Over 2.5 goals35%
Over 3.5 goals16%
Both teams score40%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
14%
Form
86%
50%
Attack
50%
20%
Defence
80%
26%
Goal model
74%
62%
Head to head
38%
57%
Goals
43%
38%
Overall
61%

Season numbers

Serie B 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
4
1
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
3
2
76-90'
1
2
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
1
5
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
2
5
61-75'
2
6
76-90'
5
America Mineiro Atletico Goianiense

Side by side

America Mineiro Atletico Goianiense
11 Played 11
0 Won 3
3 Drawn 4
8 Lost 4
0.5 Goals scored per game 0.9
2 Goals conceded per game 1
0.6 / 0.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.8
1 Clean sheets 2
5 Failed to score 3
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 2-1
0-3 Biggest defeat 1-2
0/0 Penalties scored 4/5

America Mineiro vs Atletico Goianiense: preview and prediction

America Mineiro host Atletico Goianiense in the Brazil Serie B (Regular Season - 12) on Tuesday, 9th June 2026 at 00:00 at Arena Independência, Belo Horizonte. America Mineiro sit 19th in the table and Atletico Goianiense 6th.

America Mineiro are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-W). Atletico Goianiense have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-D).

In the last 8 meetings, America Mineiro won 2, Atletico Goianiense won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 25%.

Our goal model expects about 0.8 goals for America Mineiro and 1.3 for Atletico Goianiense. It gives Atletico Goianiense the edge (23% home win, 29% draw, 48% away win), 35% for over 2.5 goals and 40% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Away or Draw at odds of 1.53. We also like Over 1.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

America Mineiro vs Atletico Goianiense FAQs

What is the best prediction for America Mineiro vs Atletico Goianiense?

Our top tip is Double Chance: Away or Draw (1.53 odds).

Who will win America Mineiro vs Atletico Goianiense?

Atletico Goianiense are favourites: our model gives America Mineiro 23%, the draw 29% and Atletico Goianiense 48%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 40% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.1 goals in total, with a 35% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is America Mineiro vs Atletico Goianiense?

Kick-off is on Tuesday, 9th June 2026 at 00:00 at Arena Independência, Belo Horizonte.

Who is the referee?

Lucas Canetto Bellote, Brazil is in charge of this game.