1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 Prediction, H2H & Stats

Germany: 2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 33
1. FC Nürnberg

1. FC Nürnberg

8th in table
WWWDD
Full time
3:0
HT 2 - 0
FC Schalke 04

FC Schalke 04

1st in table
DWWLL
20' R. Schallenberg (Own Goal)
37' Vitalie Becker
45+4' Finn Ole Becker
45' H. Koudossou
62' Mertcan Ayhan
72' M. A. Zoma
73' Mohamed Ali Zoma
Saturday, 9 May 2026
Max-Morlock-Stadion, Nuremberg
F. Prigan

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
21. FC Nürnberg wins
1Draws
6FC Schalke 04 wins
2.8Goals per game
67%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
14 Dec 20252. Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 1 - 0 1. FC Nürnberg
25 Jan 20252. Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 3 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg
10 Aug 20242. Bundesliga 1. FC Nürnberg 3 - 1 FC Schalke 04
13 Apr 20242. Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 2 - 0 FC Nurnberg
04 Nov 20232. Bundesliga FC Nurnberg 1 - 2 FC Schalke 04
10 Jan 2023Friendlies Clubs FC Schalke 04 0 - 1 FC Nurnberg
15 May 20222. Bundesliga FC Nurnberg 1 - 2 FC Schalke 04
10 Dec 20212. Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 4 - 1 FC Nurnberg
12 Apr 2019Bundesliga FC Nurnberg 1 - 1 FC Schalke 04

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Schalke 04 342176 50:31 +19 70 WLWWW
2 SV Elversberg 341888 64:39 +25 62 WLWDW
3 SC Paderborn 07 341888 59:45 +14 62 WDLLD
4 Hannover 96 3416126 60:44 +16 60 DDDWD
5 SV Darmstadt 98 3413138 57:45 +12 52 LDLDL
6 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3416414 52:47 +5 52 WWLLL
7 Hertha BSC 3414911 47:44 +3 51 LWLLD
8 1. FC Nürnberg 34121012 47:45 +2 46 DWDWD
9 VfL Bochum 34111112 49:47 +2 44 WDDWL
10 Karlsruher SC 3412814 53:64 -11 44 LDWLL
11 Dynamo Dresden 3411815 54:53 +1 41 WLWLW
12 Holstein Kiel 3411815 44:48 -4 41 LLWWW
13 Arminia Bielefeld 3410915 53:51 +2 39 WLDWD
14 1. FC Magdeburg 3412319 52:58 -6 39 LWWLW
15 Eintracht Braunschweig 3410717 36:54 -18 37 LWLWD
16 SpVgg Greuther Fürth 3410717 49:68 -19 37 WLDLW
17 Fortuna Düsseldorf 3411419 33:53 -20 37 LWLWL
18 Preußen Münster 3461216 38:61 -23 30 LDDLL

Top scorers

2. Bundesliga
1 N. FutkeuSpVgg Greuther Fürth 20goals 5assists 36apps
2 I. LidbergSV Darmstadt 98 17goals 3assists 30apps
3 M. Żukowski1. FC Magdeburg 17goals 3assists 21apps
4 C. IttenFortuna Düsseldorf 15goals 3assists 30apps
5 M. WanitzekKarlsruher SC 15goals 7assists 34apps
6 F. BilbijaSC Paderborn 07 15goals 3assists 29apps
7 M. Zoma1. FC Nürnberg 14goals 4assists 29apps
8 B. KällmanHannover 96 14goals 1assists 33apps
9 K. KaramanFC Schalke 04 14goals 5assists 32apps
10 L. PetkovSV Elversberg 13goals 6assists 34apps

Recent form

6 W 4 D 0 L in the last 10
16 Oct 20262. Bundesliga Energie Cottbus 1 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg D
10 Oct 20262. Bundesliga 1. FC Nürnberg 4 - 4 VfL Wolfsburg D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs 1. FC Nürnberg 3 - 1 FC Ingolstadt 04 W
19 Sep 20262. Bundesliga Karlsruher SC 0 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg W
11 Sep 20262. Bundesliga 1. FC Nürnberg 2 - 1 Hannover 96 W
05 Sep 20262. Bundesliga Holstein Kiel 2 - 2 1. FC Nürnberg D
29 Aug 20262. Bundesliga 1. FC Nürnberg 4 - 1 Arminia Bielefeld W
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal FC Viktoria Köln 1 - 1 1. FC Nürnberg D
15 Aug 20262. Bundesliga SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2 - 4 1. FC Nürnberg W
09 Aug 20262. Bundesliga 1. FC Nürnberg 3 - 0 Dynamo Dresden W
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 0 - 1 FSV Mainz 05 L
11 Oct 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 2 - 1 FC Schalke 04 L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Austria Lustenau 0 - 1 FC Schalke 04 W
24 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Rot-weiss Oberhausen 2 - 5 FC Schalke 04 W
20 Sep 2026Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 0 - 0 SV Elversberg D
11 Sep 2026Bundesliga Union Berlin 1 - 3 FC Schalke 04 W
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga FC Schalke 04 0 - 0 Bayern München D
30 Aug 2026Bundesliga FC Augsburg 3 - 0 FC Schalke 04 L
24 Aug 2026DFB Pokal Hallescher FC 2 - 5 FC Schalke 04 W
16 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs FC Schalke 04 0 - 3 Real Madrid L

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Goal model
Form & stats
Bookmaker odds
1. FC Nürnberg Draw FC Schalke 04
Value spotted: FC Schalke 04 win at 3.44 (model 36% vs market 27%)

Most likely scores

1-1 13.1%
0-1 10.9%
1-0 10.9%
0-0 9.1%
1-2 7.8%
2-1 7.8%

Expected goals: 1.2 1. FC Nürnberg · 1.2 FC Schalke 04

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams score49%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
29%
Form
71%
27%
Attack
73%
44%
Defence
56%
43%
Goal model
57%
20%
Head to head
80%
36%
Goals
64%
33%
Overall
66%

Season numbers

2. Bundesliga 2025

When the goals come

4
0-15'
8
7
16-30'
7
8
31-45'
8
11
46-60'
6
6
61-75'
7
6
76-90'
12
2
0-15'
6
5
16-30'
2
9
31-45'
4
5
46-60'
5
9
61-75'
2
11
76-90'
10
1. FC Nürnberg FC Schalke 04

Side by side

1. FC Nürnberg FC Schalke 04
32 Played 32
11 Won 20
9 Drawn 7
12 Lost 5
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.5
1.3 Goals conceded per game 0.9
1.5 / 1.1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 1.3
4 Clean sheets 13
9 Failed to score 5
3 Longest winning run 5
5-1 Biggest win 4-1
0-3 Biggest defeat 0-1
4/4 Penalties scored 5/5

1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04: preview and prediction

1. FC Nürnberg host FC Schalke 04 in the Germany 2. Bundesliga (Regular Season - 33) on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 19:30 at Max-Morlock-Stadion, Nuremberg. 1. FC Nürnberg sit 8th in the table and FC Schalke 04 1st.

1. FC Nürnberg are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-D). FC Schalke 04 have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, 1. FC Nürnberg won 2, FC Schalke 04 won 6 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.2 goals for 1. FC Nürnberg and 1.2 for FC Schalke 04. It gives 1. FC Nürnberg the edge (36% home win, 28% draw, 36% away win), 43% for over 2.5 goals and 49% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Away Win at odds of 3.44. We also like Under 3.5.

Published by

Football Analyst & Predictor · Rarabet

1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04 FAQs

What is the best prediction for 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?

Our top tip is Away Win: Away Win (3.44 odds).

Who will win 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?

It looks very close: our model gives 1. FC Nürnberg 36%, the draw 28% and FC Schalke 04 36%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 49% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.4 goals in total, with a 43% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is 1. FC Nürnberg vs FC Schalke 04?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 9th May 2026 at 19:30 at Max-Morlock-Stadion, Nuremberg.

Who is the referee?

F. Prigan is in charge of this game.